|
GALANGAL ESSENTIAL OIL
Galangal is a shrub originating from South-East Asia. Its black, knotty rhizome is very similar to ginger. It has been listed for a long time in the Chinese pharmacopoeia for its digestive properties and above all for its energizing, and even aphrodisiac virtues. When applied to the skin, it lends it energy and vitality. Clarins Research draws from its rhizome an exceptionally rich extract (essential oils, falconoid, minerals, sugars…). Its stimulating, revitalizing and anti-free radical properties on the skin are used for the first time in cosmetology.
|